Tourist (600)


The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is a temporary visa for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, to visit family or for purposes of business.

This visa has four streams:

Tourist stream: for people who travel to Australia for recreation, holiday, or to visit family and friends. Applicants for this visa must be in Australia when the decision on visa is made. Applicants for this visa outside Australia must be outside Australia when the decision on visa is made.

Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. Making a general business or employment enquiry, negotiations or participating in a conference is included in this visa type. You must be outside Australia when you submit an application and when the decision on visa is made.

Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia on family visits. A sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond is needed. You must be outside Australia when you submit an application and when the decision on visa is made. After having arrived to Australia you cannot apply for another visa.

Approved Destination Status stream: for people from the People’s Republic of China travelling in an organized tour group. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the decision on visa is made.

What this visa enables you?

This visa allows you travel to Australia to:
– Visit family and friends or have a holiday in Australia
– Study in Australia for no more than three months
– Be engaged in business activities when in Australia, on condition that you:
– Do not work for or provide services to a business or organization in Australia
– Do not sell goods or services to the public.

You will be told by the department how many times you can enter Australia and on this visa:

You may get the permission to enter only once. In this case you will need to apply for a new visa if you want to return to Australia again after leaving.

You may be permitted to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid, but the time you spend in Australia cannot be more than the period of stay that you have been granted.

Common criteria
You are going to Australia as a genuine visitor, for example as a tourist, to visit your family and friends or for recreation;
You are able to support yourself during your visit having access to adequate funds;
You meet the minimum health and character requirements;
You have private health insurance (or equivalent) and a ‘fitness to travel’ certificate from a doctor if you are more than 75 years of age;
You have no debts to the Commonwealth;
You will comply with any condition demanded by your visa;