Student (500 & 580)


Based on the principal course of study in Australia, student Visas are divided into different streams
SSVF (Simplified Student Visa Framework)
A certain risk to the issue of Student Visas is identified by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), and to this extent base the different student’s country of origin and educational provider risk factors.

Students who have obtained certain Australian qualifications are likely able to apply for new categories of permanent Skilled Visas in Australia having completed their studies.

The different Student streams (based on the intended studies) include:

ELICOS Sector 
– This stream is for international students wanting to study English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) in Australia. Undertaking ELICOS as a prerequisite to another course, the student must apply under the subclass relevant to the main course of studies.

Schools Sector 
– This stream is designed for international pupils who apply to study in Australia and whose principal course of study is a primary school course, a secondary school course, including junior and senior secondary, or an approved secondary school exchange program.
Vocational Education and Training Sector 
– This stream is designed for international students who apply to study in Australia and whose main course of study is for Certificate I, II, III, and IV, Diploma or Advanced Diploma.

Higher Education Sector 
– This stream is designed for international students who apply to study in Australia and whose main course of study is for a bachelor degree, graduate certificate or graduate diploma.

Postgraduate Research Sector 
– This stream is designed for international students who want to study a Masters degree by research or a Doctoral degree in Australia.

Non-Award Sector 
– This stream is designed for international students who want to study either a non-award foundation studies course or another full-time course (or components of a course) not leading to an Australian award in Australia.
AusAID or Defense Sponsored Sector 
– This stream is designed for international students sponsored by AusAID or Defence to study any type full-time course in Australia.

Student Guardian Visa (subclass 580)
– This visa subclass is designed for the legal custodian or relative of a Study Visa holder in Australia to accompany the visa holder as a student guardian (on condition that the student is less than 18 years of age).

Student Visa Conditions
Strict conditions are imposed on Student Visa holders, and visa may be cancelled if any of these conditions are not strictly followed.

Some examples of Student Visa conditions are stated below:
– The student must satisfy attendance and/or course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for the chosen course of study.
– Students (and their dependents) do not have the permission to work. After having commenced studies, work rights can be applied for (the limit is 20 hours per week).
– It is a must that the student remains with the education provider with whom the student enrolled for the first 12 months of the course (or while the course lasts if the duration of the course is less than 12 months) – save for in exceptional circumstances.
– It is a must to notify the student’s residential address (and any changes) to the educational provider within 7 days of arrival in Australia (or of any move).

Students must also have evidence that they possess sufficient funds to pay for accommodation, airfares, course tuition fees, overseas student health cover (OSHC) and meet the basic requirements for English language ability as determined by their intended institution of study. All students are to prove they can handle their tuition fee and general expenses while they are in Australia on a Student Visa.