Skilled Regional Sponsored (489)


The Australian Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is an Australian state sponsored visa for qualified people who want to live and work in a rural and regional or low population growth area in Australia.
To be pertinent for this visa, you must pass the Points Test with a score of at least 60.

Applying for the Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Prior to initiating the application process, you must first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect which can be done in or outside Australia.
If you attain sponsorship from an eligible relative and basic requirements for this visa are met, you will then receive an Invitation to Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

– Have an invitation to apply;
– Have, at the minimum, competent English skills;
– Be less than 50 years old;
– Select a line of work that matches your professional skills and qualifications and is included in the applicable Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
– Submit to a skills assessment by an authority applicable to your selected occupation;
– Have, at the minimum, competent English skills;
– Receive a minimum score of 60 on the Points Test; and
– Meet the minimum health and character requirements.

Visa Sponsorship by a State or Territory Government

The success of an applicant will be based on a combination of skills, work experience and nomination by a State/Territory government.

Once the Provisional visa has been assigned, the visa holder must retain that visa for at least two years to be pertinent to lodge for a permanent Regional visa.

The following States/Territories participate in the Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) visa sponsorship system:

New South Wales
Northern Territory
Queensland
South Australia
Tasmania
Victoria
Western Australia

Australian State Sponsored Visa Application Process

The Skilled – Nominated Visa (Provisional) (subclass 489) presupposes a three stage application process:

Stage 1
The initial stage of the application process includes an assessment of your skills by a relevant government agency. Your qualifications assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge whether you meet the required skill level in your chosen occupation to work in Australia.
Stage 2
After receiving an acceptable skills assessment, you must lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. It can be done in or outside Australia. You will then also need to apply for government patronage with an Australian territory/state. It is required that you meet the sponsorship requirements and are experienced in a position listed on one of their State Migration Plans.

Stage 3
After an invitation has been issued, To Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted. Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They assign the order in which the department considers applications irrespective of when they have been submitted.

Transferring from a provisional visa to a permanent visa

Through a two stage visa process, Skilled – Nominated (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa holders:
– must live and work in a rural or regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area
– Having lived in regional Australia for at least two years; and
– Having been employed (including self employed) for at least 12 months in regional Australia;

You are then pertinent to apply for the following permanent residence visas:
Skilled – Regional (subclass 887)