Skilled Independent (189)


The Australian Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189) is an Australian skilled migration visa for competent workers who are not sponsored by a family member, an employer, a state or territory. A visa holder can work and live on a permanent basis anywhere in Australia and certain family members may be included in the application program. To be pertinent for this visa, you must pass the Points Test with a score of at least 60.

Applying for the Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189)

Prior to initiating the application process, you must first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect which can be done in or outside Australia.
To apply for this visa type you must:

– Have an invitation to apply;
– Be less than 50 years old at the time of the invitation;
– Excerpt the line of work that matches your professional skills and qualifications and is included in the applicable Skilled Occupation List (SOL);
– Submit to a skills assessment by an authority relevant to your selected occupation;
– Have, at the minimum, competent English skills;
– Receive a minimum score of 60 on the Points Test; and
– Meet the minimum health and character requirements.

Australian Skilled Visa Process

The Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189) is based on an application process of 3 stages.

Stage 1
The initial stage of the application process includes an assessment of your skills by a relevant government agency.
Your qualifications assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge whether you meet the required skill level in your chosen occupation to work in Australia.
Stage 2
After receiving an acceptable skills assessment, you must submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. It can be done in or outside Australia.
Stage 3
After an invitation has been issued, To Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be provided.

Australian Skilled Visa Conditions

A successful nominee is initially issued a 5 year multiple entry visa to live and work in Australia. You must only live in Australia for 2 of the 5 years in order to have the visa reissued for an additional 5 years. Alternatively you are pertinent for Australian citizenship after spending 4 consecutive years in Australia.
If you opt not to apply for citizenship, however, in order to travel to and from Australia, you must apply for a Resident Return Visa. You must prove that you have legitimately lived in Australia for 2 years to qualify for this Visa, or that you possess significant personal, cultural or business connections to Australia.