Contributory Parent (143)


The Contributory Parent visa, subclass 143, is a permanent residency visa for individuals having a child living in Australia.

A subclass 143 visa enables you to live in Australia as a permanent resident. It also enables you to work if you chose it.

You can have your visa issued under subclass 143:
– Having a child who can act as the guarantor of your application, and who is a citizen of Australia, an Australian permanent resident or an “eligible New Zealand citizen”, who is “settled” in Australia (as defined), and
– Meeting the balance of family test

The regular minimum health and character requirements must also be met.

A sponsoring child is usually considered to be “settled” in Australia if s/he is has legally lived in Australia for at least 2 years.

The balance of family test requires that either:
– At least half of your children live in Australia on a permanent basis, or
– More of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

Consequently, if you have 1 child living in Australia and 1 living in another country, you meet the balance of family test.

The test is not satisfied if you have 1 child living in Australia, 1 child living in country A, and 1 child living in country B.

Nominees applying for a subclass 143 visa can be in Australia or outside Australia, but they are to be outside Australia when the visa is issued.

At the present visa application processing times are some 18 months from the date the visa application is submitted with the Department of Immigration’s Parents Visa Centre in Perth, Western Australia.

Two more points of note in respect of this visa subclass:
– There is a possibility to adopt a two stage strategy towards permanent residency, by applying for a temporary residency visa first under subclass 173 and then applying for a permanent residency visa under subclass 143 once in Australia. This enables the large Visa Application Charge payable to the Department of Immigration to be split, although it probably is that the total VAC payable will be higher, as VACs usually grows at least one each year.
– As a condition of the granting of a permanent visa to parent applicants, an Assurance of Support is required. It is a financial guarantee, and is provided by any Australian resident person – it is not necessarily a relative of the visa applicant (although it often is). The Assurer must satisfy an income test for him/her to be pertinent.