Business Innovation and Investment (888)


The Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) gives you the right to manage your business and investments in Australia.

This is a visa of permanent residence. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:
stay in Australia indefinitely
work and study in Australia
apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
be enrolled in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is issued (after that you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Business Innovation stream

Applying for the Business Innovation stream, you are to be in Australia and held:

for at the minimum one year in the two years immediately before you apply.

Additionally, you must be able to show that you are involved in current business, meet certain financial requisitions, and have a history of employing Australian workers.

Current business involvement

You must be able to show that you (or you and your partner together) have:

You (or your partner, or you and your partner together) must also prove the achievement of at the minimum two of the following requirements:

Investor stream

Applying for this visa in the Investor stream, you must meet the requirement of being in Australia and holding your provisional visa in the Investor stream for at least two of the four years immediately before you apply.

Additionally, you (or you and your partner together) must have held a designated investment with an Australian territory or state for at least four years.

Having applied for your provisional visa (subclass 188) in the Investor stream prior to 1 July 2015, you are pertinent to apply for a subclass 888 visa after holding your provisional visa for 3 years and 11 months. Having applied for your provisional visa after 1 July 2015, you must hold your provisional visa for at least 4 years prior to applying for a subclass 888 visa.

Significant Investor stream

Applying for a permanent visa (subclass 888) in the Significant Investor stream, you must have held at the time of application:

You must have been in Australia as the holder of a provisional visa (subclass 188) in the Significant Investor stream or the Significant Investor extension stream for at least 40 days per year (calculated cumulatively) for the period of time you have held your provisional visa(s), or your spouse has been in Australia for at least 180 days per year (calculated cumulatively) on the basis of the period of time the primary applicant has held their provisional visa(s).

Additionally, you (or you and your partner combined) must have:

Note that the current rules at the time you applied for you original subclass 188 visa in the Significant Investor stream will apply to you when your application for a subclass 888 visa is assessed.

If you applied for your provisional visa (subclass 188) in the Significant Investor stream prior to 1 July 2015, you are eligible to apply for a subclass 888 visa after holding your provisional visa for 3 years and 11 months. If you applied for your provisional visa after 1 July 2015, you are required to hold your provisional visa for at least 4 years prior to applying for a subclass 888 visa.

Premium Investor stream

If you are applying for a permanent visa (subclass 888) in the Premium Investor stream, you must have held a provisional visa (subclass 188) in the Premium Investor stream at the time of application and be nominated by the Commonwealth government.

You must have held your provisional visa for a minimum of 1 year.

You (or you and your partner combined) must have held complying premium investments continuously for at least 1 year, and for the entire time you have held your Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).