News

27-09-2016
This blog post is part of a series of three on our role in supporting the Australian Government’s National Innovation and Science Agenda. Australia’s new Entrepreneur visa was launched on 10 September 2016 as a new stream of the Business Innovation and Investment visa. Here’s how to apply: Submitting an EOI The first step towards applying for an Entrepreneur visa is lodging an Expression of Interest (EOI) in SkillSelect. To lodge an EOI, you will need to have a funding agreement in place or in negotiation with an approved funding body to develop an innovative venture in Australia. The agreement must be for a minimum of $200,000. You will also need to have a business plan that explains how you will develop your innovative venture in Australia. If you demonstrate a record of successful entrepreneurial activities while holding a provisional Entrepreneur visa, after four years you may be eligible for a Subclass 888 Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa in the Entrepreneur stream. It’s a good idea to familiarise yourself with the criteria for success for the permanent Entrepreneur visa. Nomination from a state or territory government Once you submit an EOI, you can be nominated by a state or territory government to be invited to apply for an Entrepreneur visa. Each state and territory has different nomination criteria. Lodging an application If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will receive an invitation from us to apply for a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (Subclass 188). You will need to provide documents about your identity, relationships, children, health, character and English language ability as part of your application. You will also need to provide evidence of your funding agreement and the business plan for your entrepreneurial venture in Australia. You only have 60 days to lodge your application after receiving an invitation to apply, so it’s a good idea to get your documents ready in advance. See our Document Checklist for more details. Далее
12-09-2016
This blog post is part of a series of three on our role in supporting the Australian Government’s National Innovation and Science Agenda. On 10 September 2016, we made changes to the visa system as part of the Australian Government’s National Innovation and Science Agenda. A new Entrepreneur visa is now available for entrepreneurs with innovative ideas and $200,000 in funding from a specified third party who want to develop and commercialise their innovative ideas in Australia. Visit SkillSelect on our website to express your interest. We have also made changes to the points test for skilled migration. Five additional points are now available to graduates from Australian institutions with doctorate-level and masters by research qualifications in science, technology, engineering and mathematics, and information and communication technology fields. Visit our website to learn more.   Далее
06-09-2016
This blog post is part of a series of three on our role in supporting the Australian Government’s National Innovation and Science Agenda. On 7 December 2015, the Australian Government announced the National Innovation and Science Agenda (NISA), which includes a range of initiatives to drive prosperity in Australia through innovation and science. As part of the NISA, we are making changes to the visa system to help Australia attract the best and brightest entrepreneurial talent and the skilled, talented people we need to drive innovative ideas. New Entrepreneur visa From 10 September 2016, a new Entrepreneur visa will be available as a new part of our Business Innovation and Investment Programme. The Entrepreneur visa will allow entrepreneurs with $200,000 in funding from a specified third party to develop and commercialise their innovative ideas in Australia. It also provides a pathway to permanent residency. To be eligible for the Entrepreneur visa, you must: be under 55-years-old have a competent level of English have an agreement in place for at least $200,000 to grow your entrepreneurial venture in Australia hold at least 30 per cent interest in that entrepreneurial venture be nominated by a state or territory government. Your $200,000 in funding can come from Commonwealth agencies, state and territory governments, publicly funded research organisations, investors registered as Venture Capital Limited Partnerships or Early Stage Venture Capital Limited Partnerships, or any combination of these. If you are a co-founder of an entrepreneurial venture, you and your other co-founders can apply for an Entrepreneur visa for the same venture, as long as you each have a 30 per cent share when you enter into your funding agreement. Expressions of Interest for the Entrepreneur visa will open in SkillSelect from 10 September 2016. Points tested programme changes We are also making changes to the points test for the skilled migration programme. From 10 September 2016, five additional points will be available for students from Australian institutions with doctorate-level and masters by research qualifications in science, technology, engineering and mathematics, and information and communication technology fields. Visit our website to learn more. Далее